Overview The People and Partnerships Contact Us

The People and Partnerships

Board Members 2014


Left to Right:
Davin Tinquist – Itasca
Jack Frost – Beltrami
Neal Gaalswyk (Chair) – Cass
Pam Kichler
Kevin Maurer (Secr/Treas) – Morrison
Tim Terrill – Exec. Director
Paul Thiede – Crow Wing
Senator Bob Lessard – DNR Liaison
Brian Napstad – Aitkin
Dean Newland (V.Chair) – Clearwater
Cal Johannsen – Hubbard

Staff

Tim Terrill, Executive Director


Technical Advisory Committee

Terry Neff – Aitkin County
William Patnaude - Beltrami County
Paul Fairbanks – Cass County
Dan Hecht - Clearwater County
Chris Pence – Crow Wing County
Eric Buitenwerf – Hubbard County
Don Dewey – Itasca County
Amy Kowalzek – Morrison County

 

 

Executive Director, Tim Terrill

The Mississippi Headwaters Board is a consortium of eight counties: Aitkin, Beltrami, Cass, Clearwater, Crow Wing, Hubbard, Itasca and Morrison brought together as a local governing unit by Statute in 1981 (Minnesota Statutes 103F.361 – 103F.377) to establish guidelines and minimum standards for cooperative local management and protection of the first 400 miles of the Upper Mississippi Headwaters region.

With an Associates and Bachelor of Science degree in Liberal Arts and Biology (ecology) from Winona State University, as well as Watershed Management and Conservation Planner certification through the EPA and Natural Resources Conservation Services respectfully, this organization is convinced he will be a great asset.

Tim’s countless years of experience in the environmental field as a District Manager with Winona Soil & Water Conservation District as well as Project Coordinator with the Iowa Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship will serve him well. During his fore mentioned tenure, Tim was awarded several accolades: ’08 National District Excellence Award for Policy and Grassroots Initiatives from the National Assoc. of Conservation Districts and the ’09 Minnesota Soil & Water Conservation Society Merit Award for his Districts contribution to the natural resource field.

Mr. Terrill will bring his knowledge of environmental regulatory practices and provide remediation assistance and foresight on various project development within the eight county corridor through grant acquisitioned and public awareness programs. His new role w/the MHB will also include full over-sight of the office administration and staff.

The Mississippi Headwaters Board is very pleased that Mr. Terrill will be joining them. He will bring new energy and direction to the board’s mission and should prove to be a valued addition to the team.

 

 

Organization Contact Directory

U.S.D.A. Forest Service - Chippewa National Forest
Supervisor's Office
200 Ash Ave. NW
Cass Lake, MN 56633
218-335-8600

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Headwaters District Office
34385 W Highway 2
Grand Rapids, MN 55744
218-326-6128

Minnesota Natural Heritage and Nongame Research Program
Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

500 Lafayette Road
St. Paul, MN 55155-4025
651-259-5073
ww.dnr.state.mn.us

Region 1 Headquarters (NW)
Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
Lake Itasca State Park, Lake Bemidji State Park

2115 Birchmont Beach Road NE
Bemidji, MN 56601
218-308-2700

Region 2 Headquarters (NE)
Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
Schoolcraft State Park

1201 East Highway 2
Grand Rapids, MN 55744
218-327-4455

Region 3 Headquarters
Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
Cuyuna Country Recreation Area,
Crow Wing State Park,
Charles A. Lindbergh State Park

1601 Minnesota Drive
Brainerd, MN 56401
218-828-2561

Central Region
Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
Morrison Country,

1200 Warner Rd.
St. Paul, MN 55106
651-259-5800

Regional Headquarters
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

1800 College Rd. St.
Baxter, MN 56425
218-828-2492

Minnesota Indian Affairs Council
3801 Bemidji Ave. North
Bemidji, MN 56601
218-755-3825

Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe
6530 Highway 2 NW
Cass Lake, MN 56633
218-335-8200

Leech Lake Heritage Sites Program
6530 Highway 2 NW
Cass Lake, MN 56633
218-335-8095

Aitkin County

Environmental Services Planning and Zoning

218-927-7266
209 2nd Street NW - Rm. 100
Aitkin, MN 56431

Land Department and County Parks
218-927-7364
209 2nd Street NW - Rm. 206
Aitkin, MN 56431

Extension Service
218-927-2538
217 2nd St. NW - Rm. 134
Aitkin, MN 56431

Aitkin County Soil and Water Conservation District
Local Water Plan

218-927-6565
130 Southgate Drive
Aitkin, MN 56431

Historical Society
218-927-3348
20 Pacific Street SW
Aitkin, MN 56431


Aitkin Chamber of Commerce
218-927-2316
10 3rd St. NE
Aitkin, MN 56431

Beltrami County

Environment Services Office
701 MN Ave. NW
Bemidji, MN 56601
218-333-4157

Natural Resource Management Land Department
218-759-4210

County Recorder
619 Beltrami Avenue NW
Bemidji, MN 56601

Minnesota Extension Service
218-444-5722
7223 Fairgrounds Rd. NW
Bemidji, MN 56601

Soil and Water Conservation District
Local Water Plan

218-333-4158
701 MN. Ave. NW, Ste. 113
Bemidji, MN 56601

Historical Society
218-444-3376
130 MN Ave. SW
Bemidji, MN 56601

Bemidji Area Chamber of Commerce
218-444-3541
300 Bemidji Avenue N
Bemidji, MN 56601

Bemidji Visitor and Convention Bureau
218-759-0164
300 Bemidji Ave.
Bemidji, MN 56601

Northern Minnesota History Reference Materials
Minnesota Historical Society
A.C. Clark Library

218-755-2001
Bemidji State University
Bemidji, MN 56601

Cass County

Environmental Services - Planning and Zoning
Soil and Water Conservation District

Local Water Plan 218-547-7241
Extension Service 218-587-8280
Historical Society 218-547-7251

Courthouse
218-547-3300
P.O. Box 3000
Walker, MN 56484

Land Department
218-947-3338
Backus, MN 56435

Leech Lake Area Chamber of Commerce
Walker, MN 56484
218-547-1313

Cass Lake Area Chamber of Commerce
218-335-2250
422 Birch Avenue NW
PO Box 548
Cass Lake, MN 56633

Historical Society
201 MN Ave. West
Walker, MN 56484
218-547-7251

Clearwater County

Zoning Office
Enviromental Services
218-694-6183

Land Department
218-694-6227

Extension Office
218-694-6151

Court Recorder
213 Main Ave. N
Bagley, MN 56621

Soil And Water Conservation District
Local Water Plan

218-694-6845
312 Main Ave. N. - Ste. 3
Bagley, MN 56621

Historical Society
218-785-2000
PO Box 241
Bagley, MN 56621

Bagley Area Chamber of Commerce
218-694-2865
P.O. Box 178
Bagley, MN 56621

 

Crow Wing County

Enviromental Services
Local Water Plan

218-824-1125
Court Recorder
PO Box 383
Brainerd, MN 56401

Extension Service
218-824-1065
322 Laurel Street - Ste. 22
Brainerd, MN 56401

Land Department
218-824-1124
301 Laurel Street - Complex West Ste. 14
Brainerd, MN 56401

Historical Society
218-829-3268
320 Laurel Street
Brainerd, MN 56401

Soil and Water Conservation District
218-828-6197
322 Laurel, Ste. 13
Brainerd, MN 56401

Brainerd Lakes Chamber of Commerce
218-829-2838
Brainerd, MN 56401

Crosby Chamber of Commerce
218-546-8131
Box 23
Crosby, MN 56441


Hubbard County

Zoning Office
Local Water Planner

218-732-3890

Land Department
218-732-4270

Extension Service
218-732-3391

Soil Water Conservation District
218-732-0121
Court Recorder
301 Court Avenue
Park Rapids, MN 56470

Historical Society
218-732-5237
301 Court Avenue
Park Rapids, MN 56470

Park Rapids Area Chamber of Commerce
218-732-4111
South Highway 71
Park Rapids, MN 56470

Itasca County

Courthouse
123 4th Street NE
Grand Rapids, MN 55744

Planning and Zoning Office 218-327-2857
Land Department 218-327-2855
Extension Service 218-327-7486

Soil and Water Conservation District
Local Water Plan

218-326-0017
1889 East Highway 2
Grand Rapids, MN 55744

Historical Society
218-327-6431
Grand Rapids, MN 55744

Grand Rapids Area Chamber of Commerce
One NW 3rd Street
Grand Rapids, MN 55744
218-326-6619

Grand Rapids Area Visitor and Convention Bureau
1 3rd Street NW
Grand Rapids, MN 55744
218-326-9607

Minnesota Historical Society
218-326-6431

Morrison County

Planning and Zoning - Local Water Plan
320-632-0171
Government Center
213 SE 1st Avenue
Little Falls, MN 56345

Extension Service
320-632-0161
Government Center
213 SE 1st Avenue
Little Falls, MN 56345

Soil and Water Conservation District
320-616-2479
Agricultural Service Center
16543 Haven Road, Suite 2
Little Falls, MN 56345

Historical Society
320-632-4007
Weyerhauser Museum
Lindbergh Drive
Little Falls, MN 56345


Little Falls Area Chamber of Commerce
320-632-5155
200 1st Avenue SW
Little Falls, MN 56435

Camp Ripley
320-616-2699
Minnesota Department of Military Affairs
15000 Highway 115
Little Falls, MN 56345

 

© 2011 Mississippi Headwaters Board | Land Services Building, 322 Laurel Street, Brainerd, MN 56401 | timt@mississippiheadwaters.org *NEW E-MAIL*
Overview The People and Partnerships Contact Us
Maps History Scenic and Recreation Scientific and Natural Studies of the River Protection
Education Oral History Project Scrapbook Stories
Comprehensive Management Plan FAQs Misc. Grants
Events Schedule Board Meeting Schedule Agendas & Minutes
Publications Mississippi Headwaters Guidebook